Alumni

UC Alumni Association Award Recipients Through the Years

The UC Alumni Association annually recognizes alumni at our UC Alumni Celebration.

Full Listing of Award Recipients by Category

  • 2022 Paul G. Polman, MA and MBA, Bus '79, Hon '09 and Kim E. Polman, MM, CCM '79
  • 2020-21 Jeffrey L. Wyler, Bus '65, Hon '11
  • 2019 Carl H. Lindner III, LCOB '75, Hon '16 and S. Craig Lindner, LCOB '77, Hon '16
  • 2018 Marian A. Spencer, A&S '42, Hon '06
  • 2017 Elroy (El) E. Bourgraf, Bus ’54
  • 2016 Richard E. Thornburgh, Bus ’74, Hon ’09
  • 2015 John B. Berding, Bus ’85
  • 2014 Cathryn H. Hilker, A&S ’54, Hon ’04
  • 2013 Dr. Joseph P. Broderick, MED ’82
  • 2012 Thomas H. Humes, Jr., BUS ’71, A&S ’77, Hon ’16
  • 2011 Dr. J. Richard Wuest, PHAR ’58, ’68, ’71
  • 2010 Dr. Nancy Hamant, A&S ’57, CECH ’61, ’67
  • 2009 Marjorie McCullough Motch, Hon ’03
  • 2007 John & Gloria Goering, J-BUS’56, ’60, Hon ’05; G-CECH ’55
  • 2005 William R. Nester, A&S ’50, CECH ’53, ’65, Hon ’05
  • 2003 Oscar Robertson, BUS ’60, Hon ’07
  • 2002 Candace Kendle, PHAR ’70, ’72
  • 2001 Peter Kwong-Ching Woo, A&S ’70, Hon ’94
  • 2000 James C. Kautz, A&S ’53, Hon ’95
  • 1998 Michael E. Graves, DAAP ’58
  • 1997 Nate Lautenbach, A&S ’66 1996 Robert J. Herbold, A&S ’64
  • 1995 Theodore H. Emmerich, BUS ’50, ’63
  • 1994 Tony Trabert, A&S ’52, Hon ’07
  • 1993 Myron Ullman, III, BUS ’69
  • 1985 Russell C. Myers, DAAP ’50
  • 1984 Henry R. Winkler, A&S ’38, ’40, Hon ’87
  • 1983 Carson R. Whiting, BUS ’33, Hon ’84
  • 1982 Clifford R. Meyer, BUS ’48
  • 1981 William F. Talbert, A&S ’39
  • 1979 Norman P. Auburn, A&S ’27, Hon ’52
  • 1978 Jane DeSerisy Early, A&S ’29, Hon ’66
  • 1977 Elliott M. Estes, ENG ’40, Hon ’71
  • 1976 Ralph C. Bursiek, ENG ’31, A&S ’32, Hon ’76
  • 1975 Donald E. Siebert, DAAP ’42
  • 1974 William J. Keating, BUS ’50, Hon ’75
  • 1973 Charles M. Barrett, MED ’38, ’39, Hon ’87
  • 1972 H. Jerome Berns, A&S ’29 Hon ’62
  • 1971 Hoke S. Greene, A&S ’28, ’30
  • 1970 George S. Sperti, ENG ’23
  • 1969 Dr. William H. Zimmer, Hon ’64
  • 1968 Reuben L. Perin, A&S ’24
  • 1967 Gustav Eckstein, MED ’24
  • 1966 Leonora Neuffer Bilger, A&S ’13, ’14, ’16, Hon ’50
  • 1965 Paul Herget, A&S ’31, ’33, ’35, Hon ’65
  • 1964 George Rieveschl, Jr., A&S ’37, ’39, ’40, Hon ’56
  • 1963 Barry C. Bishop, A&S ’54, Hon ’94

 

  • 2022 W. Troy Neat, Bus ’91
  • 2020-21  Sandra S. Wiesmann, CECH '66 and William P. Wiesmann, MD, A&S '68, Hon. '08 
  • 2019 Kimberlee J. Dobbs, CECH '78
  • 2018 Russell C. "Rusty" Myers, Bus '82
  • 2017 Jerome S. Jackson, Pharm ’89
  • 2016 Patricia C. Weller Bresler, DAAP ’84
  • 2015 Akila J. “Ike” Misali, Bus ’55, ’63
  • 2014 Kirk Perry, BUS ’90
  • 2013 Bill Keating, Jr., BUS ’76, LAW ’79
  • 2012 Thomas Horwitz, DAAP ’78, ’81
  • 2011 Richard G. Foley, CEAS ’61 David Watkins, Bus ’92
  • 2010 James P. Kelly, Sr., CECH ’51, ’65 Robert E. Dobbs, BUS ’76, ’88
  • 2009 Glenn Sample, CECH ’53
  • 2007 Judy Dalambakis, A&S ’80
  • 2003 Ronald R. Schallick, ENG ’70, BUS ’74
  • 2002 Clark E. Beck, Sr., ENG ’55, ’69, Hon ’03 Wilbert L. Ziegler, Law ’56
  • 2001 Frederick H. Braun, ENG ’48, LAW ’56 Derek E. Dunn, CAHS ’69, ’70, A&S ’72
  • 2000 Frances D. Cohen, DAAP ’50 Stephen G. Thompson, BUS ’80, LAW ’83
  • 1998 Marjorie Jean Hiatt, A&S ’44, Hon ’03 Thomas H. Humes, Jr., BUS ’71, A&S ’77, Hon ’16 Robert M. McLaughlin, BUS ’63, ’67 Stuart Schuster, DAAP ’62 Mark Serrianne, DAAP ’70
  • 1997 Mary Ellen Betz, NUR ’69, ’72 Duane E. Norman, DAAP ’76
  • 1996 William E. Lower, ENG ’63, ’65
  • 1995 Beth Myers, LAW ’82
  • 1994 Anne K. Drake, A&S ’52 Eugene Allspach, ENG ’70
  • 1993 Donna Sontag Grummich, CCM ’76 John B. Goering, BUS ’56, ’60, Hon ’05
  • 1985 David Lance, BUS ’56
  • 1984 Daniel M. Bennie, A&S ’68, ’70, LAW ’73 William J. Parchman, BUS ’42
  • 1983 Ruth C. Keefe, A&S ’46 Henrietta B. Cassini, NUR ’35 Jerome P. Montopoli, BUS ’65
  • 1982 Jack E. Drake, ENG ’52 Nancy Hamant, A&S ’57, CECH ’61, ’67
  • 1981 John L. Strubbe, ENG ’47, LAW ’48 George Kramer, A&S ’34
  • 1979 Jan Richards, CCM ’46 Monty Richards, A&S ’40 Saralou Durham, CECH ’68
  • 1978 Jay Reynolds, CCM ’68 Mary Rowe Moore, A&S ’27, CECH ’47
  • 1977 Robert E. Boeh, BUS ’51 Russell C. Myers, DAAP ’50 Stella Staley, CECH ’28, ’42
  • 1976 G. Jack Grieshaber, ENG ’30 Alfred D. Sumberg, A&S ’50, ’51, Hon ’94
  • 1975 Robert Andrews, CECH ’52 Leona Fielman, A&S ’23 Eugene Ruehlmann, A&S ’47, ’48, LAW ’50, Hon ’11
  • 1974 John W. Krausser, ENG ’25, A&S ’26 Carson R. Whiting, BUS ’33, Hon ’84
  • 1973 Robert Goebel, ENG ’37 Miriam G. Bernstein, CECH ’49, A&S ’78
  • 1972 Raymond H. Bradley, A&S ’27 Dr. Arthur W. Schubert, ENG ’24, Hon ’71
  • 1970 Margaret C. Tangeman, A&S ’12, LAW and A&S, Hon ’74 Oscar Robertson, BUS ’60, Hon ’07
  • 1969 Donald L. Jacobs, MED ’43 Dr. George Rieveschl, Jr., A&S ’37, ’39, ’40, Hon ’56
  • 1968 Roger G. Anderson, A&S ’40 Dr. Dean P. Fite, ENG ’35, A&S Hon ’70
  • 1967 A. Victor Abnee, Jr., A&S ’48 James E. Blakeney, BUS ’58
  • 1966 W.J. Distler, ENG ’33
  • 1965 Richard F. Strubbe, A&S ’54 Dr. Stanley Whitehouse, A&S ’30, MED ’32, ’33
  • 1964 Dr. William H. Zimmer, Hon ’64 Alton E. Purcell, A&S ’24, LAW ’27
  • 1963 Dr. Kelly Y. Siddall, ENG ’25, Hon ’62 Sinton P. Hall, A&S ’26
  • 1962 Fred Korros, A&S ’34 W. K. Streit, A&S ’24
  • 1961 Dr. Walter Tangeman, Hon ’58 Dr. Erwin S. Wolfson, A&S ’24, LAW Hon ’61
  • 1960 H.C. Flessa, A&S ’50, MED ’52 John W. Pease, A&S ’26
  • 1958 Judge Carl W. Rich, LAW Hon ’59 Alma Getz, A&S ’07
  • 1957 Dr. Daniel Laurence, BUS ’30, LAW Hon ’44 Dr. Jane DeSerisy Earley, A&S ’29, Hon ’66
  • 1956 Judge Chase M. Davies, A&S ’21, LAW ’24, Hon ’59 Dr. H. Jerome Berns, A&S ’29, Hon ‘62
  • 2022 Brigman P. Owens, CECH '65, Hon '08
  • 2020-21 Christopher T. Lewis, MD, Med '00
  • 2019 Harrison Blackmond Jr., CAHS '70, '71
  • 2018 Jacqueline Bailey-Davis, CECH '92
  • 2017 C. Bleuzette Marshall, PhD, A&S ’92, CECH ’01, ’09
  • 2016 Karen Bankston, Nur ’05, PhD and Thomas A. Viola, CCM ’76
  • 2015 Dr. Stacy Downing, A&S ’96, CECH ’05
  • 2014 Dr. Catherine Roma, CCM ’89
  • 2013 Jeffery T. Burgin, Jr., A&S ’97
  • 2012 Willie Carden, Jr., UNIV ’80, Bus ’86
  • 2011 Dr. P. Eric Abercrumbie, A&S ’87; Dr. Marilyn A. Edmondson, NUR ’62, CECH ’76
  • 2010 Dr. Rebecca C. Lee, RWC ’01, NUR ’03, ’05, ’08; Linda Bates Parker, A&S ’70; J. Erin Riehle, NUR ’81, ’92
  • 2009 Kenneth Davis, Jr., MD A&S ’72; Beverly L. Malone, PhD, NUR ’70, A&S ’82
  • 2022 Jordan Thompson, CECH '18, '20
  • 2020-21 Anndréa M. Moore, Bus ’10 
  • 2019 William J. Mulvihill Jr., CEAS '01, LCOB '02
  • 2018 Austin G. Allison, CEAS '08
  • 2017 Dustin J. Grutza, Bus ’08, ’10
  • 2016 Julienne R. Cromwell, CEAS ’01, ’03
  • 2015 Jennifer S. Schuster, BUS ’08, ’09
  • 2014  Jay W. Hummel, Bus ’03
  • 2014  Brian J. Leitten, CCM ’01
  • 2013 Dr. Robert A. Coppola, CECH ’00; Robert E. Richardson, Jr., CEAS ’02, Law ’05
  • 2012 Joseph Judge, Bus ’00; Andrea Zahumensky, CEAS ’00
  • 2011 Drew McKenzie, Bus ’05
  • 2010 Ryan M. Rybolt, Eng ’97
  • 2009 Karl Zimmer, Eng ’99
  • 2007 Joffre P. Moine, Bus ’96
  • 2005 Melissa Huelsman, A&S ’01
  • 2003 David R. Fischer, MD, Med ’96
  • 2002 Paul D. Green, Bus ’90
  • 2001 Heather French Henry, DAAP ’97
  • 2000 Andrew T. Treinen, A&S ’90
  • 1998 Patricia Stanton Kautz, Bus ’98
  • 1997 Thomas E. Uhl, Bus ’85
  • 1996 John Greiwe, DAAP ’85
  • 1995 Myron Hughes, Bus ’86

Outstanding Alumni Awards by Unit

  • 2022 Eric Deaton ’19
  • 2020-2021 Terri Hollenkamp ’83, ’85
  • 2019 Thomas Herrmann, EdD, AT, PT, CECH ’77, ’86, Univ ’95, CAHS ’97
  • 2018 Erin E. Head '10
  • 2017 Nancy L. Nevin-Folino, CECH ’74, CAHS ’83
  • 2016 Jean Sepate '70, ’83
  • 2022 Darlene Walley, PhD ’84
  • 2020-2021 John S. Michelman, PhD, ’60
  • 2019 Janet Gillian Abaray ’79, Law ’82
  • 2018 Glen A. Weissenberger '69
  • 2017 Tom Tsuchiya ’95
  • 2016 Elizabeth A. Murray ’88, ’93 PhD
  • 2022 Kim Oberlander ’04
  • 2020-2021 Anita Ingram ’90, Bus ’92
  • 2019 John David Winstel ’91, Bus ’93
  • 2018 Marjorie A. McDaniel '90
  • 2017 Anthony J. Lawson, UCBA ’96, A&S ’98
  • 2016 Hon. Andrew D. Ciafardini ’01
  • 2022 Jackie Neumann ’71, ’75
  • 2020-2021 Patricia S. Kautz ’88
  • 2019 Kirk L. Perry ’90, Hon ’15
  • 2018 Leigh R. Fox '01
  • 2017 Roger K. Newport ’88
  • 2016 Robert R. “Bob” Buck ’70
  • 2022 Christopher B. Peltier, M.D., A&S ’91, Med ’95
  • 2020-2021 Martin A. Samuels, M.D. ’71, Hon ’05
  • 2019 Christopher J. Cooper, M.D. ’88
  • 2018 Arden Wander, M.D., '67
  • 2017 James J. Augsburger, M.D., ’74
  • 2016 George S. Deepe, Jr., M.D. ’76
  • 2022 Demilade B. Haastrup, PharmD, RPh ’16
  • 2020-2021 Christopher M. Titzer, ’12, ’13, CECH ’14
  • 2019 Diana C. Williams ’14
  • 2018 Hon. Kevin T. Miles '91
  • 2017 Sharon Reynolds Burns, PhD, Cler ’01, A&S ’03, CECH ’04, ’10
  • 2016 Robert G. “Bob” Lees ’74, ’76
  • 2022 Earl G. Rivers, DMA ’76
  • 2020-2021 Betty S. Glover ’44
  • 2019 Betsey Zenk Nuseibeh ’02, CECH ’07
  • 2018 Aik Khai Pung '09, '14
  • 2017 Eddy Kwon CCM ’11
  • 2016 David C. Daniels ’90
  • 2022 Kristen Tomlan ’11
  • 2020-2021 Daniel S. Iacofano, PhD, FAICP, FASLA, ’76
  • 2019 Beverly Helmbold Erschell ’69, ’71
  • 2018 Don P. Jacobs '67
  • 2017 Sallie A. Baldwin ’60
  • 2016 Robert L. Greiwe ’55
  • 2022 Delmer Ellis ’73, ’78
  • 2020-2021 Reginald A. Wilkinson, EdD ’98
  • 2019 Sheriff James C. Neil, Jr., Univ ’78, CECH ’80, ’84
  • 2018 Sandra S. Weismann '66
  • 2017 Raymond J. Brokamp ’51, ’55
  • 2016 Patricia O’Reilly ’52, ’67, ’71 PhD
  • 2022 Andrea Zahumensky ’00
  • 2020-2021 Carol C. Clinton, PhD ’81, ’08, ’11
  • 2019 Ray L. Brooks ’83
  • 2018 Christopher B. Hersman '88
  • 2017 Mohammad Ehteshami ’85
  • 2016 J. Phillip Holloman ’78
  • 2022 Phyllis Turner-Brim ’93
  • 2020-2021 Melany Stinson Newby, JD ’74
  • 2019 Thomas L. Cuni, A&S ’69, Law ’75
  • 2018 Dan P. Carmichael '65, '68
  • 2017 Sharon J. Zealey, JD ’84
  • 2016 Marianna Bettman ’66, JD ’77
  • 2022 Deborah P. Hopson, PhD ’77
  • 2020-2021 Janice M. Dyehouse, PhD, ’72, A&S ’89
  • 2019 Wanda O. Wilson, PhD, CRNA, Eve ’86, Nur ’92, ’94, ’98
  • 2018 Nancy J. Robert, PhD, '78
  • 2017 Julia Muennich Cowell, PhD, ’68
  • 2016 Lou Ann T. Emerson, PhD ’63, ’71
  • 2022 Jeffrey Stamps, RPh ’84
  • 2020-2021 Gregory A. Fox, RPh, ’83
  • 2019 Rebecca S. Finley, PharmD, ’77, ’79
  • 2018 Mimi E. Hart '78
  • 2017 Ajaz S. Hussain, PhD, ’86
  • 2016 Thomas E. Imhoff, PharmD, ’71, ’74
  • 2022 Vanessa Gilles, CECH ’18
  • 2020-2021 Mary Wineberg, CECH ’02
  • 2019 Timothy O. Brown, DAAP ’05
  • 2018 Jolinda Lewis Miller A&S '98
  • 2017 Leonard J. Stokes, A&S ’02
  • 2016 Michael W. “Mick” Cronin, A&S ’97

Related Links