Alumni Celebration

Each year, the UC Alumni Association recognizes and celebrates the many contributions and overall excellence of UC alumni in countless fields of endeavor, throughout the world.

UC Alumni Association Award Recipients Through the Years

  • 2020-21 Jeffrey L. Wyler, Bus '65, Hon '11
  • 2019 Carl H. Lindner III, LCOB '75, Hon '16 and S. Craig Lindner, LCOB '77, Hon '16
  • 2018 Marian A. Spencer, A&S '42, Hon '06
  • 2017 Elroy (El) E. Bourgraf, Bus ’54
  • 2016 Richard E. Thornburgh, Bus ’74, Hon ’09
  • 2015 John B. Berding, Bus ’85
  • 2014 Cathryn H. Hilker, A&S ’54, Hon ’04
  • 2013 Dr. Joseph P. Broderick, MED ’82
  • 2012 Thomas H. Humes, Jr., BUS ’71, A&S ’77, Hon ’16
  • 2011 Dr. J. Richard Wuest, PHAR ’58, ’68, ’71
  • 2010 Dr. Nancy Hamant, A&S ’57, CECH ’61, ’67
  • 2009 Marjorie McCullough Motch, Hon ’03
  • 2007 John & Gloria Goering, J-BUS’56, ’60, Hon ’05; G-CECH ’55
  • 2005 William R. Nester, A&S ’50, CECH ’53, ’65, Hon ’05
  • 2003 Oscar Robertson, BUS ’60, Hon ’07
  • 2002 Candace Kendle, PHAR ’70, ’72
  • 2001 Peter Kwong-Ching Woo, A&S ’70, Hon ’94
  • 2000 James C. Kautz, A&S ’53, Hon ’95
  • 1998 Michael E. Graves, DAAP ’58
  • 1997 Nate Lautenbach, A&S ’66 1996 Robert J. Herbold, A&S ’64
  • 1995 Theodore H. Emmerich, BUS ’50, ’63
  • 1994 Tony Trabert, A&S ’52, Hon ’07
  • 1993 Myron Ullman, III, BUS ’69
  • 1985 Russell C. Myers, DAAP ’50
  • 1984 Henry R. Winkler, A&S ’38, ’40, Hon ’87
  • 1983 Carson R. Whiting, BUS ’33, Hon ’84
  • 1982 Clifford R. Meyer, BUS ’48
  • 1981 William F. Talbert, A&S ’39
  • 1979 Norman P. Auburn, A&S ’27, Hon ’52
  • 1978 Jane DeSerisy Early, A&S ’29, Hon ’66
  • 1977 Elliott M. Estes, ENG ’40, Hon ’71
  • 1976 Ralph C. Bursiek, ENG ’31, A&S ’32, Hon ’76
  • 1975 Donald E. Siebert, DAAP ’42
  • 1974 William J. Keating, BUS ’50, Hon ’75
  • 1973 Charles M. Barrett, MED ’38, ’39, Hon ’87
  • 1972 H. Jerome Berns, A&S ’29 Hon ’62
  • 1971 Hoke S. Greene, A&S ’28, ’30
  • 1970 George S. Sperti, ENG ’23
  • 1969 Dr. William H. Zimmer, Hon ’64
  • 1968 Reuben L. Perin, A&S ’24
  • 1967 Gustav Eckstein, MED ’24
  • 1966 Leonora Neuffer Bilger, A&S ’13, ’14, ’16, Hon ’50
  • 1965 Paul Herget, A&S ’31, ’33, ’35, Hon ’65
  • 1964 George Rieveschl, Jr., A&S ’37, ’39, ’40, Hon ’56
  • 1963 Barry C. Bishop, A&S ’54, Hon ’94

 

  • 2020-21  Sandra S. Wiesmann, CECH '66 and William P. Wiesmann, MD, A&S '68, Hon. '08 
  • 2019 Kimberlee J. Dobbs, CECH '78
  • 2018 Russell C. "Rusty" Myers, Bus '82
  • 2017 Jerome S. Jackson, Pharm ’89
  • 2016 Patricia C. Weller Bresler, DAAP ’84
  • 2015 Akila J. “Ike” Misali, Bus ’55, ’63
  • 2014 Kirk Perry, BUS ’90
  • 2013 Bill Keating, Jr., BUS ’76, LAW ’79
  • 2012 Thomas Horwitz, DAAP ’78, ’81
  • 2011 Richard G. Foley, CEAS ’61 David Watkins, Bus ’92
  • 2010 James P. Kelly, Sr., CECH ’51, ’65 Robert E. Dobbs, BUS ’76, ’88
  • 2009 Glenn Sample, CECH ’53
  • 2007 Judy Dalambakis, A&S ’80
  • 2003 Ronald R. Schallick, ENG ’70, BUS ’74
  • 2002 Clark E. Beck, Sr., ENG ’55, ’69, Hon ’03 Wilbert L. Ziegler, Law ’56
  • 2001 Frederick H. Braun, ENG ’48, LAW ’56 Derek E. Dunn, CAHS ’69, ’70, A&S ’72
  • 2000 Frances D. Cohen, DAAP ’50 Stephen G. Thompson, BUS ’80, LAW ’83
  • 1998 Marjorie Jean Hiatt, A&S ’44, Hon ’03 Thomas H. Humes, Jr., BUS ’71, A&S ’77, Hon ’16 Robert M. McLaughlin, BUS ’63, ’67 Stuart Schuster, DAAP ’62 Mark Serrianne, DAAP ’70
  • 1997 Mary Ellen Betz, NUR ’69, ’72 Duane E. Norman, DAAP ’76
  • 1996 William E. Lower, ENG ’63, ’65
  • 1995 Beth Myers, LAW ’82
  • 1994 Anne K. Drake, A&S ’52 Eugene Allspach, ENG ’70
  • 1993 Donna Sontag Grummich, CCM ’76 John B. Goering, BUS ’56, ’60, Hon ’05
  • 1985 David Lance, BUS ’56
  • 1984 Daniel M. Bennie, A&S ’68, ’70, LAW ’73 William J. Parchman, BUS ’42
  • 1983 Ruth C. Keefe, A&S ’46 Henrietta B. Cassini, NUR ’35 Jerome P. Montopoli, BUS ’65
  • 1982 Jack E. Drake, ENG ’52 Nancy Hamant, A&S ’57, CECH ’61, ’67
  • 1981 John L. Strubbe, ENG ’47, LAW ’48 George Kramer, A&S ’34
  • 1979 Jan Richards, CCM ’46 Monty Richards, A&S ’40 Saralou Durham, CECH ’68
  • 1978 Jay Reynolds, CCM ’68 Mary Rowe Moore, A&S ’27, CECH ’47
  • 1977 Robert E. Boeh, BUS ’51 Russell C. Myers, DAAP ’50 Stella Staley, CECH ’28, ’42
  • 1976 G. Jack Grieshaber, ENG ’30 Alfred D. Sumberg, A&S ’50, ’51, Hon ’94
  • 1975 Robert Andrews, CECH ’52 Leona Fielman, A&S ’23 Eugene Ruehlmann, A&S ’47, ’48, LAW ’50, Hon ’11
  • 1974 John W. Krausser, ENG ’25, A&S ’26 Carson R. Whiting, BUS ’33, Hon ’84
  • 1973 Robert Goebel, ENG ’37 Miriam G. Bernstein, CECH ’49, A&S ’78
  • 1972 Raymond H. Bradley, A&S ’27 Dr. Arthur W. Schubert, ENG ’24, Hon ’71
  • 1970 Margaret C. Tangeman, A&S ’12, LAW and A&S, Hon ’74 Oscar Robertson, BUS ’60, Hon ’07
  • 1969 Donald L. Jacobs, MED ’43 Dr. George Rieveschl, Jr., A&S ’37, ’39, ’40, Hon ’56
  • 1968 Roger G. Anderson, A&S ’40 Dr. Dean P. Fite, ENG ’35, A&S Hon ’70
  • 1967 A. Victor Abnee, Jr., A&S ’48 James E. Blakeney, BUS ’58
  • 1966 W.J. Distler, ENG ’33
  • 1965 Richard F. Strubbe, A&S ’54 Dr. Stanley Whitehouse, A&S ’30, MED ’32, ’33
  • 1964 Dr. William H. Zimmer, Hon ’64 Alton E. Purcell, A&S ’24, LAW ’27
  • 1963 Dr. Kelly Y. Siddall, ENG ’25, Hon ’62 Sinton P. Hall, A&S ’26
  • 1962 Fred Korros, A&S ’34 W. K. Streit, A&S ’24
  • 1961 Dr. Walter Tangeman, Hon ’58 Dr. Erwin S. Wolfson, A&S ’24, LAW Hon ’61
  • 1960 H.C. Flessa, A&S ’50, MED ’52 John W. Pease, A&S ’26
  • 1958 Judge Carl W. Rich, LAW Hon ’59 Alma Getz, A&S ’07
  • 1957 Dr. Daniel Laurence, BUS ’30, LAW Hon ’44 Dr. Jane DeSerisy Earley, A&S ’29, Hon ’66
  • 1956 Judge Chase M. Davies, A&S ’21, LAW ’24, Hon ’59 Dr. H. Jerome Berns, A&S ’29, Hon ‘62
  • 2020-21 Christopher T. Lewis, MD, Med '00
  • 2019 Harrison Blackmond Jr., CAHS '70, '71
  • 2018 Jacqueline Bailey-Davis, CECH '92
  • 2017 C. Bleuzette Marshall, PhD, A&S ’92, CECH ’01, ’09
  • 2016 Karen Bankston, Nur ’05, PhD and Thomas A. Viola, CCM ’76
  • 2015 Dr. Stacy Downing, A&S ’96, CECH ’05
  • 2014 Dr. Catherine Roma, CCM ’89
  • 2013 Jeffery T. Burgin, Jr., A&S ’97
  • 2013 Jeffery T. Burgin, Jr., A&S ’97
  • 2012 Willie Carden, Jr., UNIV ’80, Bus ’86
  • 2011 Dr. P. Eric Abercrumbie, A&S ’87; Dr. Marilyn A. Edmondson, NUR ’62, CECH ’76
  • 2010 Dr. Rebecca C. Lee, RWC ’01, NUR ’03, ’05, ’08; Linda Bates Parker, A&S ’70; J. Erin Riehle, NUR ’81, ’92
  • 2009 Kenneth Davis, Jr., MD A&S ’72; Beverly L. Malone, PhD, NUR ’70, A&S ’82
  • 2020-21 Anndréa M. Moore, Bus ’10 
  • 2019 William J. Mulvihill Jr., CEAS '01, LCOB '02
  • 2018 Austin G. Allison, CEAS '08
  • 2017 Dustin J. Grutza, Bus ’08, ’10
  • 2016 Julienne R. Cromwell, CEAS ’01, ’03
  • 2015 Jennifer S. Schuster, BUS ’08, ’09
  • 2014  Jay W. Hummel, Bus ’03
  • 2014  Brian J. Leitten, CCM ’01
  • 2013 Dr. Robert A. Coppola, CECH ’00; Robert E. Richardson, Jr., CEAS ’02, Law ’05
  • 2012 Joseph Judge, Bus ’00; Andrea Zahumensky, CEAS ’00
  • 2011 Drew McKenzie, Bus ’05
  • 2010 Ryan M. Rybolt, Eng ’97
  • 2009 Karl Zimmer, Eng ’99
  • 2007 Joffre P. Moine, Bus ’96
  • 2005 Melissa Huelsman, A&S ’01
  • 2003 David R. Fischer, MD, Med ’96
  • 2002 Paul D. Green, Bus ’90
  • 2001 Heather French Henry, DAAP ’97
  • 2000 Andrew T. Treinen, A&S ’90
  • 1998 Patricia Stanton Kautz, Bus ’98
  • 1997 Thomas E. Uhl, Bus ’85
  • 1996 John Greiwe, DAAP ’85
  • 1995 Myron Hughes, Bus ’86
Headshot of Russell Best, DAAP '09, '15

Russell Best, DAAP '09, '15

Executive Director of Alumni & Donor Experience, College & Constituent Engagement

513-556-4013

Thank You to Our Sponsors